Privacy Policy

We treat your personal data and information as strictly confidential and we will never pass it on to third parties.

INSTANTEDGE Marketing Privacy Policy Effective as of June 6, 2016


INSTANTEDGE Marketing has created this privacy statement (“Statement”) in order to demonstrate our commitment to customer privacy. Privacy on the websites affiliated with INSTANTEDGE Marketing (the “Site”) is of great importance to us. Because we gather important information from visitors and customers, we have established this Statement as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices. We reserve the right to change this Statement and will provide notification of the change at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.


INSTANTEDGE Marketing data management procedures and technology as well as unsubscribe policy and block list technology is designed to comply with CAN SPAM and PIPEDA information privacy laws and regulations where applicable.


Collected Information:


INSTANTEDGE Marketing collects personal identification information in completing business transactions and in the course of supporting its mission. Personal identification information includes any information, as appropriate, which may identify an individual’s contact information, preferences, interests, affiliation, professional relationship, age or birthdate, contacts with INSTANTEDGE Marketing and transactional history.


We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the email newsletter, fill out a form and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, however it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.


The INSTANTEDGE Marketing website may be used to gather information such as what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system they are using, their IP address, and for example, which pages they have viewed on a site. Note that information is only gathered while the visitor is on the website in question — in this case, or an affiliated client or partner website. INSTANTEDGE Marketing monitors how a visitor arrives at the website, but cannot and will not gather information about other sites the visitor has been on, un-affiliated with INSTANTEDGE Marketing.


When you access and interact with our website, we may collect certain information. Such information may include the type of Internet browser and operating system you are using, the pages and information you accessed on our site, the total time spent on our site, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. Also, where you have previously identified yourself in the registration process as affiliated with a particular business or organization, we may record the fact that a representative of your business or organization visited the site, along with other information concerning that visit. At times, INSTANTEDGE Marketing may ask for more specific contact information to be entered as a means of registration before accessing a certain part of the site. INSTANTEDGE Marketing uses this information to understand its visitors and, with permission, to provide visitors with updates on the company and its products. A visitor may always option to not enter any information about themselves.




INSTANTEDGE Marketing uses cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


When you browse the INSTANTEDGE Marketing website, you are able to do so anonymously. Generally, we don’t collect personal information when you browse — not even your email address. Your browser, however, does automatically tell us the type of computer and operating system you are using. Like many websites, the INSTANTEDGE Marketing website uses “cookie” technology. When you first connect to our site, the cookie identifies your browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use do not reveal any personal information about you. Cookies help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site so we can make the site even better.


Some uses of cookies in connection with our websites and partner/client websites may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that the Company retains for the management of certain programs and fulfillment of specific visitor/customer requests. The Company requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Policy, but the Company cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.


Unsubscribing (Opting-out) of Email Campaigns:


If you have consented to receive promotional materials from INSTANTEDGE Marketing or an affiliated partner or client we may periodically use your email address to send you notifications related to the Services. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials from INSTANTEDGE Marketing or the affiliated partner or client you can opt-out of a mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a promotional email, to have your name immediately blocked form future mailings from this sending company. Alternatively you can contact us here and this request will be addressed.


Promotional materials might include; welcome, corporate email promotions, and/or email newsletters from the company who you have registered to request information.


INSTANTEDGE Marketing’s unsubscribe policy is designed to comply with CAN SPAM and PIPEDA information privacy laws and regulations.


Sharing your personal information:


We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


INSTANTEDGE Marketing has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us here.


Your acceptance of these terms


By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.